Privacy Policy

QuickRevs.com.au - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.quickrevs.com.au or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions please email us at

support@quickrevs.com.au

You providing us with personal information indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

This privacy policy covers all the necessary and sufficient information of how we are going to collect, use and protect your information which is entered on our website using the contact us form or via speaking to live chat representative or sending email to us.

'Us', 'We', 'Our' refer to quickrevs.com.au in this privacy policy. We have written this privacy policy according to the rules and regulations of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as mentioned in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as well as the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will be collecting enough personal details from you to help you in using our website and maintain a good business relationship without any problems. We can ask you to share your name, father's name, age, phone number ,mobile number, email address, permanent physical address, fax number, office address, bank account details, company name, ABN, personal identity number, company logo ,images, and certifications or any other type of details which is mandatory to collect to provide you our services.

Without mandatory details we may not be able to do any business with you and may not allow you to get registered with us or may not allow you to use our services.

1. Analytics tool and tracking pixels.

We use a variety of tools to evaluate this performance and utilize the collected anonymous data for example Google analytics to keep track of the visitor's behavior, unique and returning visitors and conversion ration of our website.

We also collect your information through pixel tracking tool, these tools usually record your activity on our website these tracking pixels are 1 x 1 in size, in case you are login to Facebook account at the same time when you are using our website we may share this anonymous data with Facebook in order to provide you ad results according to your preference and activity on the web and improve user experience.

1. Location-Based Information

We may collect information relating to your general location based on:

  • Information you manually provide;
  • The IP address of your computer;
  • Global Positioning System (GPS) information sent to us by your GPS-enabled device; and
  • The proximity of your computer, tablet, mobile wireless device, personal digital assistant personal communication system, or other communications device (your "Personal Communication Device") to the nearest radio tower or cell site.

By sharing your personal information with us you are willingly giving us permission to store and use your provided information through any form, email, phone, live chat etc. if you do not agree to the clauses mentioned in this privacy policy you may leave the website and do not share any personal information which is identifiable enough and necessary for us to recognize the user.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We will be collecting the personal information from you on various events when you will be visiting our website for instance:

  • We will ask you to enter your personal information when you will be subscribing for our mailing list.
  • In case you are signing up for our service.
  • When you make any online transaction with us.
  • You are participating in any reward program launched by us
  • When you visit any page which requires registering, submitting information, suggestions providing, voting, reviewing, and rating
  • Through contact us form
  • Through register with us forms
  • Email subscription/newsletter subscription forms
  • Via email
  • Via telephone call
  • Via hardcopy forms or surveys
  • On live chat, forums, bulletin boards, surveys, online forms and sometimes through third parties selling such data.
  • From third parties in the market which provides data which is legally collected and shared on the web.
  • There may be any other ways to collect your personal information in order to make us enable to provide you our services in best way.

Besides the personal information we use anonymous data while you are visiting our website, this data includes the number of visitors, the number of times our website has been visited, the number of page views, your IP (internet protocol address), your cookies, we use this data to improve user experience, to track the performance of our website, to check the visitor's flow on our website and to provide better user experience to the visitors.

3. Purpose of Collection

There can be many purposes to collect and store your information for immediate or later use, which can include.

  • Enable you to use our services.
  • To process bookings.
  • Send you marketing and promotional stuff.
  • Replying to your queries.
  • To give feedback in order to improve our website quality and services.
  • Entering you in any contest initiated by us.
  • Process your registration.
  • Process any online payments and transactions.
  • To send periodic emails.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy, including:

  • Our other companies.
  • To our suppliers or partners to fulfill an order or service that you have made with us.
  • Payment processing merchants.
  • Service providers engaged to assist with services including sales, distribution, logistics and delivery, data processing and storage, data analysis, information broking, credit reporting, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, mailing services and analysis.
  • We may disclose your personal information to other third party service providers, for purposes include providing products and services to you, and as required by law.
  • In case of any criminal investigation which is enforced by the government entity or law implementing bodies

5. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please email as at support@quickrevs.com.au

7. Other websites Hyperlinks and Referrals

Other websites accessible through the services (through hyperlinks, advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. We do not, even periodically, review the privacy policies or terms of use of third parties and We are not responsible or liable for their privacy practices, nor the availability or reliability of the services they may provide, or the accuracy or completeness of their content.

8. Storage and Security

We hold personal information in electronic databases and files, and some time is hard copy form too.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. For example website protection measures, security restrictions on access to our premises and computer systems together with our service provider's facilities.

Although we take reasonable steps within industry standard to ensure information safety and security which is protected from unauthorized use, loss or disclosure. But we cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the Personal Information you provide on the website or via any electronic form of communication with us. As information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed so we do not offer any type of warranties to its security.

9. Cookies Policy

We may collect information using cookies on website visits to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. You cannot allow cookies to be stored on your computer, it depends upon your choice but in case you do not allow we do not guarantee you the good experience with the website. The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

Analytical and third party cookies

We use analytical cookies to monitor visitors movement on our website, page views, returning visitors, page access time etc etc. We may use third party cookies as well for social sharing, videos and other services we offer from other service providers. These providers can use cookies on your computer when you use them on our site.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

quickrevs.com.au

Email: support@quickrevs.com.au

Last update: 5 June 2016

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy is available on the site: www.quickrevs.com.au and you may request a copy by contacting us at support@quickrevs.com.au



Get an instant car history report. Quick and Readable Report Only For $5.99